18/04/1917- To Miners Corps Depot Company as Private
16/05/1917- To Tunnelling Company as ACTING  CORPORAL
6/08/1917- Appointed VO/CORPORAL
3/10/1917- To No.1 & 3 Camp Tunnelling Company Details Parkhouse England -Appointed EDP/CORPORAL
14/11/1917- Proceeded Overseas Australian General Base Depot Rouelles France ex Southampton ex Parkhouse- Reverts to Sapper
28/11/1917- To 1st Anzac Corps Depot in the field France- Appointed EDP/SERGEANT
11/09/1918- Promoted ER/SERGEANT on Transfer to 11th Field Company Engineers in the field France
18/01/1919- To No. 2 Command Depot Weymouth England ex France then Granted Extended Leave prior to Return to Australia
16/03/1919- Embarked England for Alexandria Egypt  per ” Czaritza ”
7/04/1919- Transhipped Alexandria Egypt for Australia per ” Dunluce Castle ”
7/05/1919- Disembarked Australia
31/05/1919- Discharged from Service ( Medically Unfit )
19/08/1948- Date of Death

 

Arthur Alan Wilson was awarded the OBE and was an MLA  for Collie in Western Australia from 1908 to 1947, being granted Special Leave from Parliament to Enlist .