Search for an Anzac Hero:

Name

Service Number

Unit or Division

AALTONEN, Emil Alarik
982
28th Battalion
ABBERTON, Edmund
10831
3rd Division Signal Coy
ABBOTT, Robert
4146
11th Battalion
ABBOTT, Harold Ivor
982
10th Light Horse Regiment
ABRAHAMS, Victor Herbert
3468
4th Division Artillery / 112th Howitzer Brigade
ACKROYD, Charles Winstanley
2531
44th Battalion
ADAMS, Herbert Gerald
5044
11th Battalion
ADAMS, Robert John
3410
10th Light Horse Regiment
ADAMS, Ernest Samuel
3321
43rd Battalion
ADAMS, Harold John MM
2560
11th Battalion
ADAMS, James
4745
48th Battalion
ADAMSON, John
4246
48th Battalion
AHRENS, Ernest
7203
11th Battalion
ALDRED, Herbert Wright
238
16th Battalion
ALENIUS, Edward Emmanuel
4746
51st Battalion
ALEXANDER, Donald
206
28th Battalion
ALEXANDER, Robert
857
32nd Battalion
ALFORD, Charles William
6470
11th Battalion
ALFORD, George Albert
3116
48th Battalion
ALLAN, James Alexander
875
2nd Australian Field Bakery
ALLEN, Jack MM
1040/2856B
1st Machine Gun Battalion
ALLEN, Raymond William
5044
51st Battalion
ALLISON, David Samuel
1991
4 Div Howitzer
AMEY, Lawrence
19320
1st Signal Squadron
AMOS, Clarence Cowtan
759
16th Battalion
ANDERSON, Alfred Albert
763/810
16th Battalion
ANDERSON, Dudley Maurice
380
11th Battalion
ANDERSON, Alexander
6796
1st Australian Tunnelling Company
ANDERSON, Arthur James
7395
28th Battalion
ANDERSON, Henry Lionel
1136
1st Light Rail Op Co
ANDERSON, Oscar
2579
51st Battalion
ANDERSON, Richard Lowry
1578
Air Flying Corps
ANDERSON, Ronald Forestal
2774A
39th Battalion
ANDERSON, William
1663/8806
20th Australian Army Service Corps
ANDERSON, William George
2528
3rd Machine Gun Battalion
ANDREWS, Harry
4370
2nd Pioneer Battalion
ANGUS, James Lawrence
809
16th Battalion
ANNANDALE, John Williamson
5046
48th Battalion
ANNESLEY, Fred
1664
28th Battalion
ANNESLEY, Joseph Adam
3259A
1st Machine Gun Battalion
ANTHONY, Charles McPherson
1302
11th Battalion
ANTHONY, George Henry
5662
16th Battalion
ANTHONY, Hugh McPherson
1665/8807
20th Australian Army Service Corps
ANTHONY, William
1764
3rd Army Field Artillery Brigade
APPLEQUIST, Frank
720
16th Battalion
APPLETON, Henry
4010
32nd Battalion
ARCHER, Edward
760
16th Battalion
ARCHER, Harry
4247
16th Battalion
ARCHER, John
3013
51st Battalion
ARCHIBALD, George Alfred
558
28th Battalion
ARCHIBALD, William Alexander
57532
1st Field Squadron Engineers
ARMSTRONG, Christopher
2342
11th Battalion
ARMSTRONG, Roy Bunbury
2799
15th Lighthorse
ARMSTRONG, William Alfred
232
2nd Div 22nd Machine Gun Company
ARNOTT, George William Robert
14570
Mining Corps
ARTHUR, George Harold
3592
58th Battalion
ASHBY, Herbert
3002
3rd Pioneer Battalion
ASHMORE, Luther
4555
48th Battalion
ASHTON, Frank Beresford
779
10th Light Horse Regiment
ASHTON, William
6958
16th Battalion
ASPLEY, William George Lidstone
979
5th Australian Broad Guage Railway Operating Company
ATHERTON, John Chrystostom
14655
Australian Army Medical Corps- Nursing Staff
ATHERTON, Thomas Richard
913
3rd Australian Tunnelling Company
ATKINS, Arthur Charles
50
16th Battalion
ATKINS, Edwin Robert
1668
28th Battalion
AULD, Frederick Lionel
Depot
28th Battalion
AYLETT, Frank Thomas Lewis
5796
27th Battalion
AYLETT, James Edwin
116
44th Battalion
AYLING, Henry Edward
1508
28th Battalion
AYRE, Jack Leonard
62765
11th Battalion
AYRE, William Charles
6/3379
27th Battalion/44th Battalion
BACH, Frank Lee
6
10th Light Horse Regiment
BACK, Aubrey Hubert
2141
51st Battalion
BACK, Henry William
4459
11th Battalion
BACKMAN, Onnie
3035
28th Battalion
BADHAM, Ernest John
1506
11th Battalion
BAGIEAU, Alexander
96
16th Battalion
BAILEY, Ben Harold
272
11th Battalion
BAILEY, Herbert John
3710
11th Battalion
BAILLEY, James
860
11th Battalion
BAIN, Sydney
4159
Camel Corps
BAIRD, Patrick David
6729
16th Battalion
BAIRD, Patrick Thomas George
4068
28th Battalion
BAKER, Alfred John Hallett
6279
28th Battalion
BAKER, Beverly
992
28th Battalion
BAKER, Darcy
4445
48th Battalion
BAKER, George
2784
39th Battalion
BAKER, Samuel Eric
5059
No. 1 Command Depot Tidworth England
BAKER, William
4372
28th Battalion
BAKER, William Albert Clive
6296
28th Battalion
BALDOCK , Leonard Garfield
14
44th Battalion
BALDOCK, George John
1779
1st Field Artillery Brigade
BALL, David Harris
7256
28th Battalion
BALL, George MM
650
16th Battalion
BALL, John Thomas
2871
51st Battalion
BANKS, John Charles Aarons
6715
11th Battalion
BANNISTER, George
1670
28th Battalion
BANTING, James Leslie
4384
28th Battalion
BARDI, John Angelo
4669
28th Battalion
BARHAM, George Alfred
3779
13th Light Trench Mortar Battery
BARLOW, Albert Edwin
6415 ( 6418 on National Archives )
3rd Battalion
BARNARD, Charles Minion
4390
AIF Headquarters in UK London
BARNARD, Frank Fuller MM
2054
44th Battalion
BARNECUT, Horace Jasper
5996
16th Battalion
BARNES, Henry
7114
16th Battalion
BARNES, Robert John
5799
27th Battalion
BARNES, Robinson
243/917
3rd Aust Tunnelling Company
BARNES, William Patrick
2781
39th Battalion
BARNETT, Alexander
884
12th Battalion
BARNETT, Charles
600
28th Battalion
BARR, George Frederick
2067
44th Battalion
BARRETT, Edward Charles
6294
10th Co AASC
BARRETT, Joseph Frank DCM
1203
51st Battalion
BARRETT, Peter Douglas
1309
11th Battalion
BARRETT, William George
1230
10th light Horse
BARRIE, Alexander
1117
28th Battalion
BARROT, Charles Wesley
6798
3rd Tunnelling Company
BARTLETT, Edgar Ashby
722
16th Battalion
BARTLETT, William Alexander
6855
11th Battalion
BARTLEY, George
3715
11th Battalion
BARTON, Harold Eric Gelting
869
11th Battalion
BATE, Thomas Peter
2780B
51st Battalion
BATES, Wilfred Froud
51
16th Battalion
BATES, John Henry
6000
16th Battalion
BATH, John Henry
6299A
28th Battalion
BATISTE, Hubert
22499
10th Field Artillery Battery ( 23rd Howitzer Brigade )
BATLEY, Frederick
52131
9th Aust Depot Unit Supply
BATTY, William Kingsley
731
16th Battalion
BATTYE, Crispin Kenworthy
864
11th Battalion
BAYLIS, Ray Hope Newton
1370
12th Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps
BEANGE, Alexander
2658
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
BEARD, Frederick Jessie JNR
5319
28th Battalion/ Australian Veterinary Hospital
BEARD, Herbert Alexander
21968
8th Field Artillery Brigade
BEARD, Percy Menton
28574
Australian General Base Depot France
BEATTIE, Edward James
4153
11th Battalion
BECK, William
5051
11th Battalion
BECKER, Frederick Wilhelm
1709
11th Battalion
BECKETT, Gilbert Henry
2142
51st Battalion
BEDLINGTON, David Rowland
488
2nd Tunnelling Company
BEER, Frank
512
51st Battalion
BEER, George
6471
11th Battalion
BEER, William John
1509
1st Aust Machine Gun Batt
BEETSON, Gerald Hasting
32
Australian General Base Depot France
BEEVER, George Ernest
2286
43rd Battalion
BEGG, Frederick James
5668
16th Battalion
BEGGS, James
1154
28th Battalion/2nd Machine Gun Battalion
BELCHER, Harry Charles
1780
3rd Field Artillery Brigade
BELL, Arthur
4675
28th Battalion
BELL, Daniel
3025
51st Battalion
BELL, George William David
605
16th Battalion
BELL, Thomas
396
44th Battalion
BELL, William
2348
28th Battalion
BENEFIELD, Arthur Robert MM
2568
51st Battalion
BENNETT, Sydney Ross
15107
Australian Army Postal Corps/4th Division Signal Company
BENNETT, Albert Thomas
2346
28th Battalion
BENNIE, James Leslie
3474
51st Battalion
BENNS, Phillip Christopher
97
16th Battalion
BENSON, John
3405
4th Division Pioneer Battalion
BENSON, William Henry
3267
11th Battalion
BENT, Edward Thomas
3420
16th Battalion
BENT, Reginald Victor William
5051
48th Battalion
BENTLEY, Darrell Vernon
2859A
51st Battalion
BENTLEY, Edward Loftus
6478
16th Battalion
BENTLEY, Frank Guildford
52132
2nd Divisional Train A.A.S.C
BENTON, George Rowland
4026
32nd Battalion
BERRY, Wilfred Henry
1452
16th Battalion
BERRY, Albert Victor
2286
51st Battalion
BERRY, Ernest Charles James
2136
Australian Employment Company
BERTHOLD, Francis
4036
11th Battalion
BESWICK, Frederick Anthony
28731
13th Field Artillery Brigade
BESWICK, Robert John
961
Australian Corps Signal Company
BEVAN, Harold Sydney
2053
44th Battalion
BEVIS, George Eyre
888A
32nd Battalion
BEVIS, Herbert John
2664
10th Light Horse Regiment
BEVIS, Leonard Clarence
7707
16th Battalion
BEVIS, William Daniel
862
11th Battalion
BEWSHER, George William
4757
1st Australian Division Headquarters
BICKERTON, Robert Leslie
1544
15th Light Horse Regiment
BICKLEY, Alexander
5053
11th Battalion
BIGGERS, Joseph
2139
51st Battalion
BIGGLESTON, Tom
7111
16th Battalion
BINKS, James Henry
2137A
3rd Australian Light Rail Operating Company
BIRCH, Harold Ernest
6724
16th Battalion
BIRCHALL, George Thomas
4129
11th Battalion
BIRD, Alfred Thomas
7089
1st Australian Tunnelling Company
BIRD, Clyde
3786
51st Battalion
BIRD, Norman
3028
44th Battalion
BIRNIE, James
2536
44th Battalion
BIRRELL, John
3722
11th Battalion
BISHOP, Nathaniel
5566
28th Battalion
BLACK, Allan Bennison DCM
885
52nd Battalion
BLADEN, James
2000
4th Australian Division Trench Mortars
BLAIN, William
1337/6789
4th Field Ambulance/28th Battalion
BLAIR, John Thomas
3008
28th Battalion
BLAKEMORE, Cyril Leonard
3184
2nd Pioneer Battalion