Anzac Heroes – Page 2

Name

Service Number

Unit or Division

BLAKEMORE, James Valentine
4389
2nd Pioneer Battalion
BLAKEMORE, Leonard Mason
407
11th Battalion
BLANCHARD, William George
855
5th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operations Company
BLECHYNDEN, Leslie Thomas
2882
48th Battalion
BLEECHMORE, Clive DSO
MAJOR
9th Light Horse Regiment
BLOOM, Alma Thick Holmes ( MM )
3415
16th Battalion
BLOOR, George Herbert
408
1st Aust Tunnelling Company
BLOOR, Herbert
5341
1st Australian General Hospital
BLOXSOME, Charles Enos
6488
32nd Battalion
BLYTHE, Andrew Blake
2595A
11th Battalion
BLYTHE, Benjamin John
2159
12th Battalion
BLYTHE, George Albert
5983
16th Battalion
BLYTHE, Albert Ogilvy
2154
10th light Horse
BLYTHE, Drummond James
863
11th Battalion
BLYTHE, Francis Albert
858
11th Battalion
BLYTHE, Horace
3198
A.A.S.C
BLYTHE, Jack Howard Drummond MM
309
25th Battalion
BLYTHE, Percy MM
3457
28th Battalion
BOHAN, Michael Henry
5054
48th Battalion
BOND, William Charles
731
44th Battalion
BOND, Harry
14666
4th Division A.A.S.C
BOTTA, Diego
3777
51st Battalion
BOUNDY, William Stanley
4385
28th Battalion
BOURKE, John Patrick
885
32nd Battalion
BOVELL, Vernon Llewellyn
381
12th Battalion
BOWEN, Frederick Ebenezer
7711
16th Battalion
BOWER, Leslie Harold
2918
44th Battalion
BOWERS, Stanley
2598
51st Battalion
BOWES, John Beatty
2627
48th Battalion
BOWLER, Bertie Frederick
5057
11th Battalion
BOWMAN, Arthur Gilmour
W16118
Aust Army Service Corps
BOX, Alfred Rodway
279/13681
1st Field Artillery Brigade
BOYCE, Alan Harry
3740
44th Battalion
BOYD, Richard
5322
28th Battalion
BOYES, Ronald Thomas
52021
28th Battalion
BOYLAND, Harry
3274
11th Battalion
BOYLE, Robert
4376
28th Battalion
BOYLE, William
4387
28th Battalion
BRADBURY, Henry Ernest MM
855
4th Machine Gun Battalion
BRADFORD, Arthur Jesse George
766
16th Battalion
BRADFORD, David James
856/1511
22nd Battalion
BRADLEY, George Fredrick
3839
51st Battalion
BRADLEY, Nicholas Mervyn
7713
16th Battalion
BRADSHAW, Eric
1687
3rd Field Troop Imp Fld Squad
BRADSHAW, George Arthur
515
11th Battalion
BRADSHAW, John Joseph
3007
11th Battalion
BRADY, Dennis
1785
4th Machine Gun Battalion
BRADY, Harry
4328
11th Battalion
BRASHAW, Harry
2796
2nd Light Horse Regiment
BRASHAW, Joseph Arthur
CAPT
16th Battalion
BRASHAW, Leslie
1458
16th Battalion
BRAUND, John Archibald James
21702
4th Field Company Engineers
BRAY, Albert
2865
16th Battalion
BRAY, Ambrose Henry
5285
2nd Tunnelling Company
BRAY, Charles Henry
7091
2nd Aust Tunnelling Company
BRAY, Francis Illingworth MSM
28641
5th DIV FLD ART HQ
BRAZIER, Noel Murray
Lieut. Colonel
10th Light Horse Regiment
BREDE, Horace Bertram
10
10th Light Horse Regiment
BREEDEN, Sidney Arthur
7850
16th Battalion
BRENNAN, Edward John
1020
28th Battalion
BRENNAN, George Henry
3487
51st Battalion
BRENNAN, James Vincent
3024
11th Battalion
BRENNAN, Peter
15146
14th Field Artillery Battery
BRENNAN, James
3194
10th Field Company Engineers
BRENNAN, James
5062
11th Battalion
BRENNAN, James William
2574
51st Battalion
BRENNAN, John Augusta
2438
16th Battalion
BRENNAN, Peter Aloysius
13685
3rd Army Field Artillery Bgde
BRENNAN, Samuel Thomas
5063
11th Battalion
BRETHERTON, Alfred George
4467
51st Battalion
BRIDGE, Thomas William
2383
51st Battalion
BRIDGER, William
6549
28th Battalion
BRIERS, Patrick Norman
820
16th Battalion/44th Battalion
BRIGGS, Clarence Henry MSM
803
11th Light Trench Mortar
BRIGGS, Edward
231
28th Battalion
BRIGGS, John Albert
4037
16th Battalion
BRIGHT, Aubrey Nelson
W16460
Railway Corps
BRIGHTON, Charles Alfred Clements
917
3rd Railway Corps/5th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
BRITTAIN, James Edward
3047
3rd Machine Gun Squadron
BRITTAIN, Percy Douglas
2290
71 Depot
BRITTAIN, Thomas James
6716
11th Battalion
BRITTAIN, Thomas Richard
783
12th Battalion
BRITTAIN, Walter William
3104
48th Battalion
BRITTEN, Lachlan
2125
28th Battalion
BRITTEN, William Henry
2124
28th Battalion
BROCKMAN, Frederick Locke
143
16th Battalion
BROCKMAN, Ralph William
2291
43rd Battalion
BROCKMAN, Charles
3859
12th Field Artillery Brigade
BRODIE, Alexander Charles
382
11th Battalion
BRODIE, Donald
1885
4th Pioneers Battalion
BROOKS, Leslie Rundle
4866
Royal Australian Navy
BROOKS, Stephen
21
14th Light Horse Regiment
BROOKS, William John
3333
5th Pioneer Battalion
BROTHERSTON, Thomas
3033
44th Battalion
BROWN, Robert Melbourne
142
16th Battalion
BROWN, Alexander
5064
13th Field Company Engineers
BROWN, Arthur John
3588
10th Light Horse
BROWN, Cedric Morley
2605
Aust Army Pay Corps HDQTS
BROWN, Charles
278
11th Battalion
BROWN, Charles Joseph
3117
48th Battalion
BROWN, Frederick John
3783
51st Battalion
BROWN, Henry Garfield
3089
16th Battalion
BROWN, Jack
1610
28th Battalion
BROWN, John
1222
5th Pioneer Battalion
BROWN, Roy Harland
1102
36th Aust Heavy Artillery
BROWN, Thomas
2532
43rd Battalion
BROWN, Walter
2782
5th Machine Gun Battalion
BROWN, William Conway
2476
11th Battalion
BRUCE, Henry
213
7th Machine Gun Company
BRUCE, Albert Edward
2639
48th Battalion
BRUCE, Ernest John
4073
28th Battalion
BRUCE, John Henry
621
16th Battalion
BRYANT, Albert Edward
2294
43rd Battalion
BRYCE, Arthur Miller
6372
11th Battalion
BUCHANAN, Victor George
4455
11th Battalion
BUCK, Harold Noel
867
11th Battalion
BUCK, Alexander Percy
2143
44th Battalion
BUCK, Felix George
3355
12th Battalion
BUCK, Frederick
18532
Aust Army Medical Corps
BUCK, Ronald Alexis
2457
10th light Horse
BUCKENARA, Alfred Leonard
1876
32nd Battalion
BUCKLAND , Henry William
6550
28th Battalion
BUCKLE, David
3737
11th Battalion
BUCKTIN, Charles ( Alias BICKNELL, Charles Christopher )
1882
6th Light Trench Mortar Battery
BUGDEN, Stanley
739
16th Battalion
BUIST, Herbert
3418
16th Battalion
BULL, William
2628
16th Battalion
BUNWORTH, Joseph Francis
1594
16th Battalion
BURGESS, Frederick William
5814
28th Battalion
BURGESS, Isaiah
3285
11th Battalion
BURKE, William
1624
51st Battalion
BURKE, Frank
2477
51st Battalion
BURKE, Phillip
635
5th Machine Gun Battalion
BURKITT, Frederick William
1514
11th Battalion/Australian Army Veterinary Hospital
BURLINSON, Algernon Otho
7691
11th Battalion
BURNELL, Norman William
56291
11th Battalion
BURNEY, Edward Nason
1226
32nd Battalion
BURNEY, William Robert Nason
7690
11th Battalion
BURNS, Charlie
1547
1st Signal Squadron
BURNS, John
6480
16th Battalion
BURRIDGE, Alfred Thomas
23
28th Battalion
BURRINGTON, Horace Francis
4306
48th Battalion
BURROWS, Frederick Bosingham
4760
16th Battalion
BURROWS, Frederick John
400
11th Battalion/1st Machine Gun Battalion
BURROWS, Ronald Allen
6487
16th Battalion
BURROWS, Henry John
7449
5th Division Signal Company
BURROWS, William MC
52
16th Battalion
BURTON, Henry ( Harry)
645
16th Battalion
BURTON, Lewis
3009
3rd Pioneer Battalion
BUSSELL, Alfred Joseph MC
4241
4th Division Artillery Corps
BUSWELL, Albert
0
29th Depot
BUSWELL, Douglas (Laurence)
6856
51st Battalion
BUSWELL, Elliott MM
1595
16th Battalion
BUTCHER, Thomas Edward
2867
48th Battalion
BUTCHERS, William
4449
11th Battalion
BUTLER, Francis Charles
2165
4th Camel Regiment
BUTLER, George
2783
25th Machine Gun Battalion
BUTLER, Herbert
3413
10th Light Horse Regiment
BUTLER, Joseph
4381
28th Battalion
BUTT, Frederick George Rawson
2720
5th Aust Broad Guage Rlwy
BUTTFIELD, Felix Alec John
977
5th Australian Broad Gauge Railways Operating Company
BUXTON, Hugh
2349
11th Battalion
BYAS, William
2140
51st Battalion
CABASSI, William John
7960
16th Battalion
CADDEN, John James
2354
Aust Provost Corps
CADMAN, Harold
W15552
Aust Army Medical Corps
CADZOW, William
1789
12th Machine Gun Battalion
CAHILL, Charles
897
12th Battalion
CAHILL, George Patrick
24
Depot Corps
CAHILL, Peter
1230
32nd Battalion
CAHILL, Walter
1000
12th Battalion
CAIN, Harold Mervyn
6246
11th Battalion
CAIN, Henry
4395
28th Battalion
CALDER, Walter
2275
12th Battalion
CALDWELL, Thomas Campbell MM
1684
16th Battalion
CAMDEN, Ernest George
2386
11th Battalion
CAMDEN, Reginald James DCM
1112
11th Battalion
CAMERON-SMITH, James
8561
6th Field Artillery Brigade
CAMERON, Walter John
2121
12th Army Field Artillery Brigade
CAMPBELL, Archibald James Gerald
3231
11th Battalion
CAMPBELL, Ernest Arthur
311
44th Battalion
CAMPBELL, Harold Alfred Maurice ( MM )
16261
13th Australian Field Ambulance
CAMPBELL, John Alexander
1009
12th Battalion
CANTWELL, Albert Richard
2761
39th Battalion
CAPEWELL, Frederick William
2298
43rd Battalion
CAPORN, Frederick John MM
6032
28th Battalion
CARDEN, Joseph
5001
3rd Aust Tunnelling Company
CARGEEG, Albert Victor
877
11th Battalion
CARGEEG, Reginald Ewbank
383
11th Battalion
CARLSEN, Thoralf Eugen
1681
28th Battalion
CARLSSON, Sven Erick Gustaf
2547
A A M C Details
CARMICHAEL, John Morrison
159
11th Battalion
CARRIGG, John
2488
4th Motor Transport
CARROLL, Gerald Amos
1376
10th light Horse