20/11/1916- Appointed Chaplain 4th Class Perth, WA
18/12/1916- Embarked Fremantle, WA aboard ” Persic ” bound for England
03/03/1917- Disembarked Devonport England ex Australia
04/03/1917- Posted to No. 1 Command Depot Perham Downs England
10/03/1917- To No. 14 Training Battalion Hurdcott England
13/04/1917- To No. 4 Group Codford England
30/04/1917- To No. 4 Training Battalion Wareham England
03/05/1917- To No. 4 ” D ” Group from Reinforcements
21/07/1917- Proceeded Overseas Australian Base Depot Havre France ex Southampton
27/07/1917- Posted to 4th Infantry Brigade attached to 16th Battalion in the field France ex Base Depot
31/12/1917- Granted Leave England
17/01/1918- Rejoined 16th Battalion in the field France ex Leave
20/11/1918- Promoted to Chaplain 3rd Class in the field France
03/02/1919- Granted Leave England
18/03/1919- Rejoined 16th Battalion France ex Leave
13/04/1919- To AIF Headquarters London ex France
11/05/1919- Embarked England aboard ” Zealandia ” for Return to Australia
22/06/1919- Disembarked Albany, WA
31/07/1919- Discharged from Service ( Termination of Period of Enlistment )

SERVICE MEDALS AWARDED

British War Medal – No. 22612

Victory Medal – No. 20922.